BIA Cares 2019 Holiday Bike Drive Thank You!

By Nancy Diamond
Because of the generosity of so many, BIA Cares provided “283” bicycles for this year’s “BIA Cares Holiday Bike Drive.” Each year bikes are given to under privileged youth in San Diego County. This year Bike Drive recipients included:

 

 

  • 11/29 Foundation
  • Barrio Station
  • Copley-Price YMCA Holiday Event
  • Inspirational Men of Color Foundation
  • Navy Seal Family Foundation
  • NBC Channel 7 Toy Drive
  • NFL Retired Players Foundation
  • Pro-Kids Golf Academy & Learning Center
  • Promises2Kids Foundation
  • San Diego Community Solutions
  • Star/PAL Foundation
  • S. Marine Corps – Miramar
  • United Cerebral Palsy
  • Urban Street Angels
  • US Coast Guard Family Holiday Program

 

A very special THANK YOU to Eric Jones, BIA’s very own Santa’s Helper, who has devoted his time, talent and love for community to this annual project for the past 25 years, placing 11,100 bikes into the hands of San Diego youth. For the 2020 Holiday Bike Drive this year, Eric has set his sights on “400” bikes for kids; we hope you will plan to help us achieve this goal…we can’t do it without YOU!

Also a big THANK YOU to the Bike Delivery Elves!! Tim Cramer, LB3 Enterprises ~ Mark Hartley, Shea Homes

Thank YOU for your Generosity!

Aaron Parker, SB&O ~ Adrian Kwiatkowski ~ Alan Jones, AJJ Landscapes

Alan Willingham, Lennar ~ Alex Plishner, Lennar

 Alisa Vialpando, Hunsaker & Associates ~ Allen Potter, Mitek

 Allyson Renkin, Shultz Audio Video ~ Andrew James, Lockton

Anna-Marie Marchesi, Ami Samuel Interiors ~ April & Andrew Gingras

Bill Ostrem, Lennar ~ Bob Chase, Fuscoe Engineering

Bob Cummings, Chelsea Investment Corp. ~ Bob Everett, AJJ Associates

Brendan Hayes, Fairfield Residential ~ Chaz Hinz, BeMortgage

Chris Hall, Hallmark Communities ~ Chris Torres, Suncoast Post-Tension

Christopher Champine, Duane Morris ~ Dan van Hespen ~ Danny Gabriel, Colrich

Dave Hammar, Hunsaker & Associates ~ Dave Henderson, Dave Henderson RE Services

Dave Long, Union Tribune ~ David E. Watson, Duane Morris

David Neault, David Neault Associates, Inc ~ Denise Monceaux, First American Title

Diane Scott, Lennar ~ Doug Austin, AVRP Skyport ~ Dustin Trotter

Ed McCoy, Fairfield Residential ~ Ellen Turkel ~ Ericka Moody, TRIO Design

Gary Christensen, Motivational Systems Inc. ~ Gina Papandrea, GDC Communities

Glen Schmidt, Schmidt Design ~ Graeme Gabriel, Colrich

Guy Asaro, Meridian Development ~ Heather Riley, Allen Matkins

Jack Gallagher, Dahlin Group ~ Jacob Bernier, Motivational Systems Inc.

Jarrett Johnson, Pardee Homes ~ Jay Deverich, Deverich & Gillman LLP

Jeff Chine, Allen Matkins ~ Jeff O’Connor, Homefed

Jeffrey Diltz, H.G. Fenton Company ~ Jeremy Louden, Ldn Consulting

Jessica Nishiura, Hunsaker & Associates ~ Jim Schmid, Chelsea Investment Corp.

Jim Whalen, J. Whalen & Associates ~ John La Raia, H.G. Fenton Company

Mayor John Minto, City of Santee ~ John Nunez, Gandzjuk Electric

John Seymour, National Community Renaissance ~ John Vance, Shea Homes

Josh Schroeder, SB&O ~ Josh Vasbinder, The Dinerstein Companies

Justin Schlaefli ~ Karen Amelio, Whirlpool Corp.

Kay Grimes, Davidson Communities ~ Kathi Riser, Atlantis Group

Kelly Bailey, Living Spaces ~ Kelly Mercado,            Marjon Stone

Ken Sauder, Wakeland Housing & Development ~ Lance Waite, Integral Communities

Liz Belloso, Lennar ~ Liz Ramirez, Parisi Portfolio

Lora & Brent Heramb, The Heramb Charitable Foundation

Lori Asaro, Ultimate New Homes ~ Lori Carpenter, First American Title

Lott Steffey, Calligari & Associates ~ Marc Kaplan, Michael Ehrenfeld

Marcela Escobar Eck, Atlantis Group ~ Marco Sessa, Sudberry Properties

Marjorie Bock ~ Mark Hartley, Shea Homes ~ Mark Radelow, Sudberry Properties

Mark Rohling, WHA ~ Martha Guy, H.G. Fenton Company

Mary Chaparro, Berkshire Hathaway ~ Matt Adams, BIA

Mauricio, Management De Novo ~ Melissa Stayner, Nova Services

Melissa Stern, C&S Construction Services ~ Michael McSweeney, BIA

Michael Praggastis, H.G. Fenton Company ~ Mike Neal, H.G. Fenton Company

Nancy & Patrick Diamond, BIA ~ Nichole Weinman, JAAM Electric

Noli Zosa, Noli for Council 2020 ~ Trish Edmondson, Cornerstone Communities

Randy Safino, SB&O ~ Rich Gustafson, CityMark Development

Richard Turner, Astoria West ~ Rick Reinmuth, UgMo Technologies

Rita Brandin, Newland ~ Rob McNelis, The McNelis Mortgage Lending Team

Robert Preciado, CityWide Group ~ Russ Haley, CityMark Development

Ryan Green, Lennar ~ Ryan Martin, Hunsaker & Associates

Ryan Swenson, Simpson Strong-Tie ~ Scott Goligoski, Warmington Residential

Scott Molloy, Newland ~ Scott Staples, CityWide Group

Sexton Fire Protection ~ Shannon Gaunt, Wells Fargo Mortgage

Sheri Keene, First American Title ~ Stephanie Hughes, Tax & Financial Group

Steve Grimes, Xpera ~ Steve Ruffner, KB Homes ~ Sue Dowd, Blackbird Interiors

Teri Shusterman, HyLang Electric ~ Tiffany & Casey Lynch, Rancho Land Co.

Tim Hutter, Allen Matkins ~ Tina Villa, TRIO Design

Tom Anderson, Form Craft ~ Tom Farrier, Leonard Roofing

Tom Perez, Engineering Partners ~ Tom Schwiebert, FNTG Builder Services

Tony McMahon, Fuscoe Engineering ~ Tony Pauker, Brookfield Residential

Tyler Sandstrom, NewPointe Communities ~ Ure Kretowicz, Cornerstone Communities

Veronica Martinez, H.G. Fenton Company ~ Yolanda Calvo, Hunsaker & Associates